Former Conservative peer Lord Taylor sentenced to 12 months for expenses fraud

From the BBC:

Ex-Tory peer Lord Taylor of Warwick has been jailed for 12 months for falsely claiming £11,277 in parliamentary expenses.

The 58-year-old claimed travel costs between his Oxford home and Westminster, as well as subsistence for staying in London.

He said he had made the false claims “in lieu of a salary”, and had been acting on the advice of colleagues.

Lord Taylor pleaded not guilty to the charges, but was convicted in January.

Read the full story at the BBC News website.

Read more by or more about or .
This entry was posted in News.
Advert

5 Comments

  • I feel conned by him (more so than by the other bent Lords and MPs who fiddled their allowances). I remember feeling sorry for the guy when he failed to win the Cheltenham (?) seat with quite a swing against the Tories, much of which was almost certainly due to racism. He behaved with such dignity in defeat. He’s not showing much dignity these days.

  • “Taylor, who was Britain’s first black Conservative peer and a former barrister and radio and TV presenter, listed his main residence as a home in Oxford, which was owned by his nephew, while he actually lived in a flat in Ealing, west London.”

    I must admit I find it difficult to grasp the essential difference between this case and that of Lord Falkland, who listed as his main residence a property near Maidstone, which was owned by his wife’s aunt, while he actually lived in a house in Clapham, South London.

  • Cheltenham Robin 31st May '11 - 6:55pm

    @Dave M

    As someone who campaigned for Nigel Jones in Cheltenham in 1992 I can assure you that the result had very little to do with racism.

    I shan’t go into all the reasons why we won the seat and the Tories lost but the swing from the Tories was similar to that in Bath (not unlike Cheltenham demographically) which was also gained from the Tories by Don Foster.

    We also won North Cornwall and North Devon with similar swings.

  • Of course I can see that there’s a difference in degree. Lord Taylor claimed more than £11,000, whereas Lord Falkland claimed an estimated £200,000.

  • Steve Wilson 1st Jun '11 - 11:33pm

    Wonder what he did to get singled out of the dozens and dozens of comparable MPs?

Post a Comment

Lib Dem Voice welcomes comments from everyone but we ask you to be polite, to be on topic and to be who you say you are. You can read our comments policy in full here. Please respect it and all readers of the site.

To have your photo next to your comment please signup your email address with Gravatar.

Your email is never published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Please complete the name of this site, Liberal Democrat ...?

Advert



Recent Comments

  • Yusuf Osman
    Moving forward it would be really useful to extend the equality act to cover access to technology so that no company can release a TV, Freeview box, radio, cook...
  • Yusuf Osman
    On the negative side of things. Unemployment amongst working age blind people remains stubbornly high. I don't think the 77 per cent unemployment rate has chang...
  • Yusuf Osman
    Thanks Mary for an interesting post, it's always good to hear how other countries provide support. My experience at Gatwick was less positive, on the way out, i...
  • Ann Bailey
    Nonconformistradical 17th Aug '22 - 3:48pm @Ann Bailey “What about the housebound ill/elderly/disabled or single mums with young children, etc., These are a...
  • Peter Watson
    The crude analysis by the party is an interesting - but possibly misleading - take on the A-level grades. And focusing on A and A* grades perhaps says something...